Our privacy policy

Date of last modification: 29-11-2023

Data Controller

We are the data controller for the processing of the personal data we handle about our customers, GDPR, and partners. You can find our contact information below.

InsightsRadar ApS
Krebsevej 35
DK-2650 Hvidovre
CVR: 42912409 

It is not a requirement for our company to have an external Data Protection Officer (DPO), but if you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, you can contact us via privacy@insightsradar.com.

Processing activities

As the data controller according to GDPR, we have the following processing activities.

Website visits

Communication with potential customers

When you have questions about our website or would like to learn more about our services, you can contact us via:

Contact form: https://insightsradar.com/contact-us/
Email: privacy@insightsradar.com
Phone: +45 30 35 80 81

Through this, we will process your personal information to engage in a dialogue with you, such as answering questions about our services. We only process the information you provide us in connection with our communication.

Typically, we will process the following common information: name, email, company name, and phone number.

Our legal basis for processing this personal information is Article 6, paragraph 1, letter f of the General Data Protection Regulation.

We delete our communication with you when it becomes clear whether you wish to engage in our services or not.

Should there be a specific need to retain your personal information for a longer period in an exceptional case, this may be the case.

Customers

We need to communicate with our customers to ensure that the service is delivered correctly. Through this, we may process information such as name, address, services, special agreements, payment information, and the like.

The legal basis for processing this personal information is Article 6, paragraph 1, letter b of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Once the service is delivered, and any outstanding matters are resolved, we will promptly delete the personal information.

Newsletter

We have a newsletter that you can voluntarily subscribe to, and you can always unsubscribe at any time.

The purpose of the newsletter is to send emails to subscribers with new information from the company, which may include inspiration in sales, delivery, and client management, announcements of new features in our software, downtime, etc.

We will only send you emails if you have given your explicit consent for this. Initially, you need to provide your email address, to which we will subsequently send a confirmation email so that you can confirm your subscription. This ensures that you have actively subscribed to the newsletter, i.e., given explicit consent.

Our legal basis for processing your personal information (i.e., email address) in connection with the newsletter is Article 6, paragraph 1, letter a of the General Data Protection Regulation.

We will process your personal information as long as you are still subscribed to the newsletter. Upon unsubscribing from the newsletter, we will also stop sending it to you. If we have not sent you a newsletter in 1 year, your consent will expire due to our inactivity.

Upon unsubscribing from the newsletter, we will retain your former consent for 2 years after its last use due to statutory limitations, as per the Consumer Ombudsman’s spam guide section 11.3.

Bookkeeping

We are required to retain all accounting documents according to the Accounting Act. This means that we store invoices and similar documents for accounting purposes. These documents may contain common personal information such as name, address, and service description.

Our legal basis for processing personal information for accounting purposes is Article 6, paragraph 1, letter.

We retain this information for a minimum of 5 years after the current fiscal year has ended.

Job applications

We gladly receive job applications to assess whether they match a staffing need in our company.

If you submit your job application to us, our legal basis for processing your personal information is Article 6, paragraph 1, letter f of the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you have submitted an unsolicited application, we will immediately assess its relevance, and if there is no match, we will promptly delete your information.

If you have applied for a posted job, we will dispose of your application in the event that you are not hired, and immediately after the right candidate has been selected for the job.

If you become part of a recruitment process and/or are hired for the job, we will provide you with separate information on how we process your personal information in that context.

Data processors

We enter into data processing agreements with all our customers to enhance the security of personal data.

Disclosure of personal information

We do not disclose your personal information to third parties.

Profiling and automated decisions

We do not engage in profiling or automated decision-making.

Transfers to third countries

We primarily use data processors in the EU/EEA or those that store data within the EU/EEA.

In some cases, this may not be possible, and in such instances, we may use data processors outside the EU/EEA if they can provide appropriate protection for your personal information.

Collaboration partner in a third country

We use a subcontractor for the development of our software, and there is a collaboration agreement in place. 

Our external supplier delivers and develops our software and does not have access to customer data; InsightsRadar handles the hosting of the software.

Terabyte Software
Business Centre BH 2
Av. Hassan II Bur. 12
Kenitra 14090, Morocco
ICE: 001546264000060

It is our responsibility to ensure that your personal information is handled properly. Therefore, we set high standards for our business partner, and our partner must guarantee the protection of your personal information.

Processing security

We ensure the security of the processing of personal information by implementing appropriate technical and organizational measures.

We have conducted risk assessments of our processing of personal information and have subsequently implemented suitable technical and organizational measures to enhance processing security.

One of our key measures is to keep our employees informed about GDPR through ongoing awareness training, GDPR courses, and by reviewing our GDPR procedures with the employees.

The rights of the data subjects

You have a number of rights under the General Data Protection Regulation concerning our processing of information about you.

If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us so that we can assist you with this.

Right to access information (right of access)

You have the right to access the information that we process about you, as well as additional details.

Right to rectification (correction)

You have the right to have incorrect information about yourself corrected.

Right to erasure

In special cases, you have the right to have information about you deleted before the time of our regular general deletion occurs.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right in certain cases to have the processing of your personal information restricted. If you have the right to restrict processing, we may in the future only process the information – except for storage – with your consent or for the purpose of establishing, asserting, or defending legal claims, or to protect a person or important societal interests.

Right to object

In certain cases, you have the right to object to our otherwise lawful processing of your personal information. You can also object to the processing of your information for direct marketing purposes.

Right to data portability

In certain cases, you have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, and to have this personal information transferred from one data controller to another without hindrance. 

You can learn more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guidance on the rights of data subjects, which you can find at www.datatilsynet.dk.

Withdrawing consent

When our processing of your personal information is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent.

Complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency

You have the right to file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with the way we process your personal information. You can find the contact information for the Danish Data Protection Agency at www.datatilsynet.dk.